• 03 9354 1611

School Council Elections 2021

Dear Parents,

School Council elections commence today, Monday 15th February and will close on Monday 1st March at 4pm.  For a nomination form, please email Mandy Sicura directly on amanda.sicura@education.vic.gov.au.

A hard copy must be filled in and signed.  During this current time, the nomination form can be dropped off to our school letter box outside the general office in a sealed envelope, clearly stating that enclosed is a nomination form for School Council.

These envelopes will be transferred to our ballot box in the main office and will be opened at 4pm on 1st March.

Please do not email back this nomination form as I am unable to accept it.

Please read the Information Sheet for Parents that is attached for further information.

Regards, Mandy Sicura

Fact Sheet for parents          CALL FOR NOMINATION form

 

School Council 2020

All school councils in Victoria operate under the Education and Training Reforms Act 2006. Each school council consists of Parent members, Department employee members and an option of Community Members. At Pascoe Vale Primary School we have eight parent members, four departmental members (including the principal) and three community members.

School Council representatives, 2020

School Council President: Paul Wise
Vice President: Bree Mills
Treasurer: Darren Ward
Minute Secretary: Eve Melgaard
Executive Officer: Anne Naughton
Members: Lorraine Edwards, Melissa Brown, Deborah Cownley, Claire Wright, Nabeel Najam, Rajan Kadel, Vivianne Presta, Michael Rowland, Gavin Josef, Jade McEwan

In 2020 some of the key functions will be to contribute to the strategic planning process and school review.

School Council meets several times a term on a Wednesday evening from 7pm – 9pm. The next scheduled meetings are on:

Wednesday 13th May 2020

Wednesday 17th June 2020

Wednesday 12th August 2020

Wednesday  9th September 2020

Wednesday 21st October 2020

Wednesday 25th November 2020

Wednesday 24th February 2021

Wednesday 17th March 2021 – AGM

 

 

Sub Committees

School Council members convene our sub committees, which are held each month, usually a few days before the school council meeting. Members of the school community are more than welcome to join our sub committees and play an active role in the direction of the school.

Sub Committees include:

Finance Committee: Darren Ward (Convenor)
SEEL Committee: Helen Giamou (Convenor) (Social, Emotional & Educational Learning)
Facilities and Planning : Deb Cownley (Convenor)
Curriculum Committee: Lorraine Edwards (Convenor)
OSHC Committee: Concetta Sergi (Convenor)

 

Translate »